Full text of "Accommodating the Spectrum of Individual Abilities"
[…] Section  505  of  the  Rehabili- 

'*   Id.  §84. 12(b)  (1982). 

s  41  C.F.R.  §60.741. 6(d)  (1982).  The  regulations 
use  the  term  reasonable  accommodation  to  en- 
compass such  workplace  modifications  as  "in- 
cluding special  equipment,  changes  in  the  physi- 
cal layout  of  the  job,  elimination  of  certain  duties 
relating  to  the  job,  or  other  accommodations." 
See  chap.  3  in  the  section  entitled  "Rehabilita- 
tion Act  of  1973." 

8    29  C.F.R.  §1613.704  (1982).  See  chap.  3  in  the 
section  entitled  "Rehabilitation  Act  of  1973." 
7    29  U.S.C.  §794a(a)(l)  (Supp.  V  1981).  Issues  of 


tation  Act,  passed  a  year  after  the  rea- 
sonable accommodation  regulations 
went  into  effect,  permits  courts  to  consid- 
er "the  reasonableness  of  the  cost  of  any 
necessary  work  place  accommodation 
and  the  availability  of  any  alternatives 
therefor  or  other  appropriate  relief  in 
order  to  achieve  an  equitable  and  appro- 
priate remedy."7  In  its  original  sense, 
then,  reasonable  accommodation  re- 
ferred only  to  modifications  on  the  job 
that  took  into  account  the  disabilities  of 
individual  handicapped  employees  and 
applicants  in  order  to  increase  their 
opportunities.